≡ Menu
Home > Worker’s Compensation > How Much Can a Medical Provider Charge for Medical Records Provided During a Utilization Review?
Contact Us

How Much Can a Medical Provider Charge for Medical Records Provided During a Utilization Review?

                Under the Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act, the Utilization Review Organization is to reinburse the doctor or medical provider, within 30 days, the actual postage charges and the copying charges at the rate specisifed by Medicare. Films shall be reinbursed at the usual and customary charge. See Section 127.463 of the PA Workers’ Comp Act. For a free copy of our book The Almost Hassle Free Way to Collect Workers’ Comp Medical Bills, contact calhoon & associates at 717-695-4722 or email rcalhoon@pa-workers-comp-lawyers.com

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

Click for live chat!

What’s My Case Worth?





CAPTCHA Code: captcha




Calhoon & Associates
2411 North Front Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Phone: 717-695-4722
Toll Free: 877-291-WORK (9675)
Fax: 717-695-4988
Get Directions


Calhoon & Associates
14 North Main Street
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Get Directions

Office

Calhoon & Associates

2411 North Front Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Phone: 717-695-4722
Fax: 717-695-4988

Connect With Us

Join Us on facebook
Follow Us on Twitter
Join Us on LinkedIn
 


Click here to read
our Newsletter